“Never thought in a million, billion, kajillion years….”

December 14, 2008 at 8:53 pm 1 comment

This is the cutest thing in the world. 🙂

Sunday, December 14, 2008

Jingle Ball Updates … Philly Tonight!!!

Holaaaa. It’s me again with another blog. This week has been way busy with Radio Station shows. It’s actually kinda hard to keep track of all that happened. Sunday we had a show for an awesome crowd in Houston for the station KRBE, and then on Monday we went to Toronto, Canada! It was great going back to Toronto, and we ate at a Southern Italian restaurant there. I’ve never had *Southern* Italian food, but it was delicious. I then did a performance Tuesday for CHUM FM of Crush where I accompanied myself on piano. It was actually the first time I had ever done that for an audience haha, so it was exciting. And thanks everyone for coming to the shows! It’s so great to see the signs and familiar faces. I wasn’t sure how the performance in Canada would go, but it was just awesome to see the turn out. That same day we went to Buffalo for a performance for their station’s Kissmas Bash, and oh my heck there were so many people! The crowd was sold out of over like 15,000 people and they were insane!! It was so much fun haha. The day after that we went to Albany for the Fly 92.5 Radio show, and this one was really different from the rest. For their show they had a more intimate setting in a club, and it was just Ten Year Vamp, Gavin Degraw, and me. It was the first time I had done anything like it before and wow! It was just awesome! My ears were ringing after we were done, and it was sooo hot I was drenched in sweat lol. But it was just fun. I loved having the audience so close. And let me just say really quick that Gavin Degraw is wicked cool. I met him first at the Houston show, and then we had this one together. I love his style of music and singing and he’s a great guy. Next stop was Kiss 108 Boston, and Natasha Bedingfield performed at this one! It was awesome (as always) to see her again, and I just thought it was really cool to be able to perform at the same show as her.
So along comes Friday… dun dun dun.. haha… For the big Z100 Jingle Ball at Madison Square Garden. This was a really intense one, and I was pretty dang jittery throughout the day. Z100 Jingle Ball is a big big deal, and I couldn’t believe I was one of the acts. I don’t think I can explain (not like me being unable to explain something is anything new) how intimidating and nerve wracking it was to be sandwiched between Kanye West and Chris Brown in the lineup, and being 2nd to last lol. but hijole!! Coming after Kanye just felt so wrong for me to do, but man I had a blast! Never thought in a million billion kajillion years I’d be performing at Madison Square Garden with Brandy, Leona Lewis, right after Kanye West (even though I felt like a loser going after someone as amazing as that lol) and then Chris Brown and Rihanna. It was just sooo amazing!! The other really cool thing was that Z100 was the first station to play and debut Crush. Man it’s just such a cool thing to be able to to have done. And now looking back on it.. just wow.. But thanks you guys for coming to the shows! The energy everyone brings to the arena really helps us performers step up our game, and really have a great time up there. We have Philly coming up tonight, with Chicago and Minneapolis following after that. So for those of you coming to those shows, I hope you have a great time and thanks for coming! The party after the show was at a bowling alley, so it was fun to go and do that even though I was DEAD tired. my body was just aching since we had so much press and things to do all that day. It was fun to meet so many people though. Bruce Springsteen was at the show with his daughter and her friends, and it was definitely an honor to meet him. At the bowling alley I got to meet a fellow Jive Artist, Lesley Roy. one of her songs called “I’m Gone, I’m Going” is one of my most listened to songs on iTunes haha, and it was great to finally talk to her. She’s from Ireland, so her accent reminded me of my buddy Carly Smithson. It also reminded me of how much I miss Carly :(. I’d text Carly right now if my phone wasn’t still missing. But anyway… haha. Lesley’s a really cool gal.
Ok wrapping up here, I got a day off today! The band and I went to the Museum of Natural History in New York City. I loved it! It’s fascinating to see the kinds of things that are in museums. I took a few pictures, so I’ll try to load some up. They have tons of different exhibits and things to look at in there. I had a really good time.
Last thing I wanted to mention is that the Video for A Little Too Not Over You is going to be premiering next week on Yahoo Music! A lot of work goes into making videos so I hope you guys like it!! Sorry I can’t ever make these short but I’m done now. So I’ll talk to you guys later. Peace

Song for the day: A Baby Changes Everything – Faith Hill.
This song is for the Holiday Seasons since it’s off of her new Christmas album. It’s a beautiful song and she has such a great voice.

1) THANKS SO MUCH FOR THE INFO DAVID!

The less time to be in suspense for his video, the better. Atleast now we know when it will come on!

2) Ohmygoodness David, your blogs just get better and better.

“Never thought in a million billion kajillion years…”
:D:D

Advertisements

Entry filed under: Uncategorized.

“If you would like to purchase the David Archuleta soundeffects library….” Ohmygoodness I am going to cry!!

1 Comment Add your own

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


PROMOTE DAVID! (David Archuleta’s Street Team)

Blog Stats

  • 14,993 hits

Chart Listings-Updated October 23rd, 2008

VH1 Listings Added! More Cook stats added! Amazon.com Stats added! Billboard Stats added! ********************************* Crush-Song: #17 Top Songs Chart on Itunes *********************************** Crush-Video: #17 Top Videos Chart on Itunes *********************************** **Crush-Video: #1 on VH1 Top 20 Countdown!!!** ************************************** Light On: “Has Fallen Off the Charts!”: Top Songs Chart On Itunes ************************************** Time of My Life: #78 Top Songs Chart on Itunes ************************************* Amazon Listings: #12 in MP3 Songs-Crush.... #9 in MP3 Songs>Pop-Crush.... #33 in Music>Pop>Vocal Pop-Album.... ************************************* Billboard Listings: This Week: #21.... Last Week: #22.... Peak: #2.... I’ll try to get up other listings here soon!!!
December 2008
M T W T F S S
« Nov   Jan »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

Top Clicks

  • None

%d bloggers like this: